ANC majority
63 of 120 seats
Most ward votes: ANC 51.7%
Ward ballot ? · 362 326 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress187 27151.7%
DADemocratic Alliance145 01240.0%
COPECongress of the People18 1445.0%- IndependentIndependent candidates2 7890.8%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania2 0750.6%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement1 9980.6%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1 4660.4%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus9110.3%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation8070.2%
CDPChristian Democratic Party6680.2%- ACMAfrican Community Movement6580.2%
UIFUnited Independent Front3030.1%
SAPCOSouth African Progressive Civic Organisation1740.0%
APCAfrican People's Convention500.0%
Council seats · 120 ?
- African National Congress34 ward · 29 PR63
- Democratic Alliance/Demokratiese Alliansie26 ward · 22 PR48
- Congress of the People0 ward · 6 PR6
- United Democratic Movement0 ward · 1 PR1
- Pan Africanist Congress of Azania0 ward · 1 PR1
- African Christian Democratic Party0 ward · 1 PR1
2016 Ward 8, Nelson Mandela Bay in 2011 ?
No 2011 ward has the same boundary. These 2011 wards cover that area, each with its own results.
Wards · 60
- Ward 1DA 90.8%
- Ward 2DA 84.9%
- Ward 3DA 92.4%
- Ward 4ANC 88.4%
- Ward 5DA 85.3%
- Ward 6DA 93.5%
- Ward 7DA 92.0%
- Ward 8DA 96.3%
- Ward 9DA 93.9%
- Ward 10DA 85.8%
- Ward 11DA 85.8%
- Ward 12DA 83.9%
- Ward 13DA 76.8%
- Ward 14ANC 83.8%
- Ward 15ANC 88.7%
- Ward 16ANC 86.6%
- Ward 17ANC 88.0%
- Ward 18ANC 89.8%
- Ward 19ANC 84.2%
- Ward 20ANC 88.4%
- Ward 21ANC 89.7%
- Ward 22ANC 86.2%
- Ward 23ANC 83.9%
- Ward 24ANC 86.3%
- Ward 25ANC 82.5%
- Ward 26ANC 88.9%
- Ward 27ANC 92.4%
- Ward 28ANC 84.9%
- Ward 29DA 72.2%
- Ward 30ANC 64.3%
- Ward 31DA 66.3%
- Ward 32DA 60.8%
- Ward 33ANC 75.1%
- Ward 34DA 81.7%
- Ward 35DA 87.1%
- Ward 36ANC 80.9%
- Ward 37DA 52.7%
- Ward 38DA 49.4%
- Ward 39DA 90.3%
- Ward 40DA 53.8%
- Ward 41ANC 72.0%
- Ward 42ANC 89.9%
- Ward 43ANC 79.8%
- Ward 44ANC 81.7%
- Ward 45ANC 73.2%
- Ward 46ANC 64.9%
- Ward 47ANC 80.8%
- Ward 48DA 64.7%
- Ward 49DA 74.9%
- Ward 50ANC 68.8%
- Ward 51DA 90.7%
- Ward 52DA 57.5%
- Ward 53DA 76.9%
- Ward 54ANC 90.9%
- Ward 55ANC 90.9%
- Ward 56ANC 89.9%
- Ward 57ANC 88.9%
- Ward 58ANC 88.2%
- Ward 59ANC 83.9%
- Ward 60ANC 60.8%
About these figures
Notes on the IEC's figures for this page
special votes 2 567 · All 246 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
In local elections the IEC adds votes across the ward, PR and district ballots, so we show valid votes per ballot instead of one "votes cast" total.
Turnout is calculated as PR ballots cast ÷ registered voters, from the IEC's results for the 246 voting districts here (368 346 of 569 470). The IEC publishes 64.7%.
Note: the IEC's seat calculation lists 5 party rows twice with identical figures; each party is counted once.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 16:55 SAST.