WardsANC 26darker = bigger win
ANC 74.8% 3.9 pts · 2014: 78.7%
Most national votes
Vote breakdown · National ballot
- ANC 74.8%
- EFF 15.6%
- DA 5.9%
- Others 3.7%
Turnout57.9%
Voters on the roll96 501
National ballot ? · 54 748 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress40 93774.8%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters8 54015.6%
DADemocratic Alliance3 2445.9%
AICAfrican Independent Congress3250.6%
NFPNational Freedom Party2750.5%
COPECongress of the People1330.2%
ASCAfrican Security Congress1320.2%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery1030.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1000.2%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement940.2%
AASDAfrikan Alliance of Social Democrats830.2%
AGANG SAAgang South Africa770.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania760.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party650.1%
ECOFORUMEconomic Emancipation Forum650.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention570.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation430.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement390.1%
WFWomen Forward370.1%
SRWPSocialist Revolutionary Workers Party360.1%
ACOAfrican Covenant250.0%
GOOD240.0%- BLFBlack First Land First190.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus160.0%
MFMinority Front160.0%
ATAAlliance for Transformation for All150.0%
ARUAfrican Renaissance Unity140.0%
CPMChristian Political Movement140.0%
NAPFNational People's Front130.0%
CSACompatriots of South Africa130.0%
ADECAfrican Democratic Change120.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah110.0%
A.C.DAfrican Congress of Democrats110.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress100.0%
PAUPower of Africans Unity90.0%
IRCInternational Revelation Congress70.0%
NPANational Peoples Ambassadors70.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement70.0%
ZACPCapitalist Party of South Africa70.0%
BRABetter Residents Association60.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance60.0%
LANDLand Party60.0%
SAMEBASouth African Maintanance and Estate Beneficiaries Associati40.0%
PRMPeople's Revolutionary Movement40.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats40.0%
FNFront Nasionaal/Front National30.0%
ICOSAIndependent Civic Organisation of South Africa20.0%
SANCOTASouth African National Congress of Traditional Authorities20.0%
Wards · 26
- Ward 1ANC 78.9%
- Ward 2ANC 84.1%
- Ward 3ANC 82.6%
- Ward 4ANC 79.0%
- Ward 5ANC 74.9%
- Ward 6ANC 81.7%
- Ward 7ANC 72.2%
- Ward 8ANC 77.6%
- Ward 9ANC 74.0%
- Ward 10ANC 72.9%
- Ward 11ANC 70.4%
- Ward 12ANC 67.3%
- Ward 13ANC 76.6%
- Ward 14ANC 73.4%
- Ward 15ANC 80.0%
- Ward 16ANC 76.7%
- Ward 17ANC 71.2%
- Ward 18ANC 73.6%
- Ward 19ANC 76.3%
- Ward 20ANC 66.0%
- Ward 21ANC 74.9%
- Ward 22ANC 72.7%
- Ward 23ANC 77.6%
- Ward 24ANC 67.9%
- Ward 25ANC 73.4%
- Ward 26ANC 73.4%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 55 859 · spoilt 1 111 · special votes 3 353 · All 125 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2014 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 09:45 SAST.