WardsANC 40DA 5darker = bigger win
ANC 57.0% 0.4 pts · 2014: 57.4%
Most national votes
Vote breakdown · National ballot
- ANC 57.0%
- EFF 23.7%
- DA 11.5%
- Others 7.8%
Turnout59.3%
Voters on the roll293k
National ballot ? · 171 045 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress97 42557.0%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters40 48823.7%
DADemocratic Alliance19 75011.5%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus6 5083.8%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement1 6251.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement7580.4%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party6570.4%
AICAfrican Independent Congress5430.3%
SRWPSocialist Revolutionary Workers Party4420.3%
COPECongress of the People3550.2%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party2780.2%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery2530.1%
ASCAfrican Security Congress1710.1%
AGANG SAAgang South Africa1540.1%
GOOD1420.1%
AASDAfrikan Alliance of Social Democrats1270.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1230.1%- BLFBlack First Land First1150.1%
CPMChristian Political Movement1040.1%
WFWomen Forward1030.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation990.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention970.1%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah920.1%
FNFront Nasionaal/Front National690.0%
ECOFORUMEconomic Emancipation Forum690.0%
ZACPCapitalist Party of South Africa650.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement480.0%
ACOAfrican Covenant410.0%
ATAAlliance for Transformation for All310.0%
A.C.DAfrican Congress of Democrats300.0%
IRCInternational Revelation Congress290.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party240.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress240.0%
ARUAfrican Renaissance Unity240.0%
ADECAfrican Democratic Change230.0%
LANDLand Party220.0%
CSACompatriots of South Africa200.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats200.0%
PAUPower of Africans Unity180.0%
NAPFNational People's Front130.0%
BRABetter Residents Association120.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance110.0%
SAMEBASouth African Maintanance and Estate Beneficiaries Associati90.0%
MFMinority Front80.0%
PRMPeople's Revolutionary Movement80.0%
ICOSAIndependent Civic Organisation of South Africa70.0%
SANCOTASouth African National Congress of Traditional Authorities60.0%
NPANational Peoples Ambassadors50.0%
Wards · 45
- Ward 1ANC 70.1%
- Ward 2ANC 68.7%
- Ward 3ANC 53.9%
- Ward 4ANC 61.8%
- Ward 5ANC 69.9%
- Ward 6ANC 73.7%
- Ward 7ANC 70.7%
- Ward 8ANC 61.6%
- Ward 9ANC 65.4%
- Ward 10ANC 68.4%
- Ward 11ANC 63.4%
- Ward 12ANC 65.2%
- Ward 13ANC 63.9%
- Ward 14DA 48.9%
- Ward 15DA 58.1%
- Ward 16DA 37.9%
- Ward 17DA 43.5%
- Ward 18DA 50.0%
- Ward 19ANC 59.0%
- Ward 20ANC 71.3%
- Ward 21ANC 71.6%
- Ward 22ANC 57.4%
- Ward 23ANC 70.3%
- Ward 24ANC 48.1%
- Ward 25ANC 66.5%
- Ward 26ANC 74.3%
- Ward 27ANC 76.1%
- Ward 28ANC 57.2%
- Ward 29ANC 75.5%
- Ward 30ANC 70.7%
- Ward 31ANC 58.1%
- Ward 32ANC 55.6%
- Ward 33ANC 51.9%
- Ward 34ANC 65.1%
- Ward 35ANC 54.4%
- Ward 36ANC 48.4%
- Ward 37ANC 56.5%
- Ward 38ANC 53.6%
- Ward 39ANC 65.1%
- Ward 40ANC 67.3%
- Ward 41ANC 65.5%
- Ward 42ANC 38.4%
- Ward 43ANC 54.7%
- Ward 44ANC 73.1%
- Ward 45ANC 47.2%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 173 919 · spoilt 2 874 · special votes 3 763 · All 178 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2014 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 09:46 SAST.