ANC 80.1%down 3.8 pts from 83.9% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 80.1%
- EFF 8.9%
- UDM 3.4%
- Others 7.7%
National ballot ? · 40 039 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress32 05880.1%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters3 5448.9%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement1 3483.4%
DADemocratic Alliance1 0302.6%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe3780.9%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation2990.7%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement2800.7%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania2780.7%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1160.3%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1110.3%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation810.2%
ActionSA790.2%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane430.1%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah380.1%
COPECongress of the People380.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change340.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention310.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change220.1%
RISERise Mzansi210.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party200.0%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party200.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement150.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress130.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance120.0%
GOOD120.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress120.0%
CITIZANS100.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation80.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus70.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim70.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa70.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation60.0%- #HOPE4SA60.0%
ALAble Leadership50.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization50.0%
XILUVA50.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery40.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement40.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party40.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance40.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action30.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party30.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats30.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement30.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party30.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance20.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress20.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change10.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress10.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement10.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement10.0%- RPReferendum Party10.0%
Wards · 21
- Ward 1ANC 85.7%
- Ward 2ANC 72.8%
- Ward 3ANC 87.0%
- Ward 4ANC 82.1%
- Ward 5ANC 77.7%
- Ward 6ANC 81.3%
- Ward 7ANC 78.5%
- Ward 8ANC 74.5%
- Ward 9ANC 76.6%
- Ward 10ANC 82.6%
- Ward 11ANC 90.4%
- Ward 12ANC 83.9%
- Ward 13ANC 77.0%
- Ward 14ANC 67.1%
- Ward 15ANC 82.1%
- Ward 16ANC 83.9%
- Ward 17ANC 78.9%
- Ward 18ANC 74.4%
- Ward 19ANC 84.7%
- Ward 20ANC 85.2%
- Ward 21ANC 78.2%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 40 766 · spoilt 727 · special votes 8 622 · All 178 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:38 SAST.