WardsANC 32darker = bigger win
ANC 77.8% 3.3 pts · 2019: 81.1%
Most national votes
Vote breakdown · National ballot
- ANC 77.8%
- EFF 8.3%
- ATM 4.5%
- Others 9.3%
Turnout44.9%
Voters on the roll143k
National ballot ? · 63 119 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress49 11577.8%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 2658.3%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement2 8694.5%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement2 7564.4%
DADemocratic Alliance1 1071.8%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe6491.0%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1550.2%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1410.2%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1290.2%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1280.2%
RISERise Mzansi1060.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation980.2%
ActionSA690.1%
COPECongress of the People580.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change430.1%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party410.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change380.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance360.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention350.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party220.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation220.0%
- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim200.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress160.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress150.0%- #HOPE4SA130.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation120.0%
CITIZANS120.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats110.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus100.0%
GOOD100.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement100.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah90.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization90.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement90.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance90.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation80.0%
ALAble Leadership80.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement70.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party70.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress60.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party50.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change50.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa50.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance40.0%
XILUVA40.0%- RPReferendum Party40.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery30.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action20.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party20.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress10.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement10.0%
Wards · 32
- Ward 1ANC 85.6%
- Ward 2ANC 92.3%
- Ward 3ANC 85.5%
- Ward 4ANC 76.9%
- Ward 5ANC 91.0%
- Ward 6ANC 78.2%
- Ward 7ANC 67.8%
- Ward 8ANC 73.1%
- Ward 9ANC 76.9%
- Ward 10ANC 57.8%
- Ward 11ANC 55.0%
- Ward 12ANC 54.3%
- Ward 13ANC 75.8%
- Ward 14ANC 76.3%
- Ward 15ANC 77.6%
- Ward 16ANC 81.6%
- Ward 17ANC 79.8%
- Ward 18ANC 81.8%
- Ward 19ANC 90.9%
- Ward 20ANC 85.1%
- Ward 21ANC 63.7%
- Ward 22ANC 77.7%
- Ward 23ANC 83.3%
- Ward 24ANC 84.1%
- Ward 25ANC 79.2%
- Ward 26ANC 85.0%
- Ward 27ANC 91.5%
- Ward 28ANC 89.3%
- Ward 29ANC 69.7%
- Ward 30ANC 79.8%
- Ward 31ANC 83.3%
- Ward 32ANC 69.7%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 64 221 · spoilt 1 102 · special votes 5 752 · All 216 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:45 SAST.