WardsANC 19DA 3darker = bigger win
ANC 51.3% 7.3 pts · 2019: 58.6%
Most national votes
Vote breakdown · National ballot
- ANC 51.3%
- DA 22.9%
- EFF 12.9%
- Others 13.0%
Turnout56.8%
Voters on the roll77 993
National ballot ? · 43 753 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress22 45651.3%
DADemocratic Alliance10 00322.9%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 62612.9%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus1 8054.1%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation7181.6%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe6221.4%
PAPatriotic Alliance4681.1%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2200.5%
ActionSA2080.5%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1850.4%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1770.4%- #HOPE4SA1180.3%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1170.3%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress980.2%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania970.2%
COPECongress of the People880.2%
RISERise Mzansi880.2%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change700.2%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery670.2%
AICAfrican Independent Congress520.1%
CIASAConservatives in Action460.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party440.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement440.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress420.1%
UIMUnited Independent Movement420.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention290.1%- ACMAfrican Content Movement190.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party180.0%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change170.0%
GOOD160.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization160.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress120.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation120.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah110.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance110.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation100.0%
CITIZANS90.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim90.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement80.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress80.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa80.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance60.0%
XILUVA60.0%- RPReferendum Party60.0%
ALAble Leadership50.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress40.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party30.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats20.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement20.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party20.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement20.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change10.0%
Wards · 22
- Ward 1ANC 59.1%
- Ward 2ANC 43.2%
- Ward 3DA 52.3%
- Ward 4ANC 65.5%
- Ward 5ANC 60.9%
- Ward 6ANC 59.8%
- Ward 7ANC 59.0%
- Ward 8ANC 62.6%
- Ward 9ANC 60.1%
- Ward 10ANC 61.2%
- Ward 11ANC 62.5%
- Ward 12ANC 61.6%
- Ward 13ANC 52.3%
- Ward 14ANC 58.1%
- Ward 15ANC 61.0%
- Ward 16DA 52.5%
- Ward 17DA 68.8%
- Ward 18ANC 46.4%
- Ward 19ANC 67.2%
- Ward 20ANC 64.4%
- Ward 21ANC 67.3%
- Ward 22ANC 42.3%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 44 299 · spoilt 546 · special votes 3 001 · All 98 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:44 SAST.