ANC 50.8%down 7.0 pts from 57.8% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 50.8%
- DA 18.6%
- EFF 13.6%
- Others 17.1%
National ballot ? · 55 203 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress28 03350.8%
DADemocratic Alliance10 26718.6%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters7 48413.6%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe4 3297.8%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus1 2722.3%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement5170.9%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party4780.9%
PAPatriotic Alliance4760.9%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane4250.8%
ActionSA3820.7%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1810.3%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1510.3%
RISERise Mzansi1500.3%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1460.3%- #HOPE4SA1230.2%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1200.2%
UIMUnited Independent Movement920.2%
AICAfrican Independent Congress740.1%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress580.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress570.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation500.1%
COPECongress of the People330.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change330.1%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization220.0%
APCAfrican People's Convention210.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery210.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation180.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah160.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party150.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation140.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action130.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party130.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa110.0%
GOOD100.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party100.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance100.0%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change90.0%
ALAble Leadership80.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change70.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim70.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress60.0%
CITIZANS60.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress50.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats40.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement40.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement30.0%
- RPReferendum Party30.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement20.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress20.0%
XILUVA10.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement10.0%
Wards · 28
- Ward 1ANC 67.9%
- Ward 2ANC 66.8%
- Ward 3ANC 71.4%
- Ward 4ANC 65.2%
- Ward 5ANC 46.2%
- Ward 6ANC 64.7%
- Ward 7ANC 62.0%
- Ward 8ANC 69.2%
- Ward 9ANC 70.7%
- Ward 10ANC 71.4%
- Ward 11ANC 50.9%
- Ward 12ANC 57.7%
- Ward 13ANC 40.4%
- Ward 14DA 51.0%
- Ward 15ANC 45.1%
- Ward 16DA 35.2%
- Ward 17DA 56.8%
- Ward 18ANC 37.0%
- Ward 19ANC 33.3%
- Ward 20ANC 65.2%
- Ward 21DA 58.2%
- Ward 22ANC 57.2%
- Ward 23ANC 60.2%
- Ward 24ANC 49.6%
- Ward 25ANC 66.6%
- Ward 26ANC 65.0%
- Ward 27ANC 58.4%
- Ward 28DA 49.7%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 55 881 · spoilt 678 · special votes 5 208 · All 76 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:52 SAST.