ANC 84.5%down 2.4 pts from 86.9% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 84.5%
- EFF 6.6%
- DA 1.9%
- Others 7.1%
National ballot ? · 91 612 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress77 37684.5%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters6 0526.6%
DADemocratic Alliance1 7141.9%
ALAble Leadership1 0721.2%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe9091.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party8010.9%
ActionSA6280.7%
UATUnited Africans Transformation3830.4%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa3680.4%
APCAfrican People's Convention3210.4%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania2980.3%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2730.3%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1370.1%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance1340.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1300.1%
RISERise Mzansi1230.1%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1040.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change1020.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1000.1%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance690.1%
ACPAll Citizens Party580.1%
COPECongress of the People560.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change500.1%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus350.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance340.0%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party330.0%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement260.0%
XILUVA210.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress200.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress190.0%
CITIZANS170.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery140.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement140.0%
- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim140.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization130.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation120.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action110.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement100.0%
GOOD100.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation60.0%
- #HOPE4SA60.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party50.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement50.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats40.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress40.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement40.0%- RPReferendum Party40.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change30.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement30.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress30.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah20.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement20.0%
Wards · 36
- Ward 1ANC 84.0%
- Ward 2ANC 90.1%
- Ward 3ANC 91.9%
- Ward 4ANC 82.0%
- Ward 5ANC 85.4%
- Ward 6ANC 84.3%
- Ward 7ANC 90.2%
- Ward 8ANC 92.6%
- Ward 9ANC 87.1%
- Ward 10ANC 89.5%
- Ward 11ANC 83.9%
- Ward 12ANC 89.4%
- Ward 13ANC 87.8%
- Ward 14ANC 90.2%
- Ward 15ANC 81.9%
- Ward 16ANC 83.5%
- Ward 17ANC 81.7%
- Ward 18ANC 85.0%
- Ward 19ANC 89.6%
- Ward 20ANC 83.3%
- Ward 21ANC 77.3%
- Ward 22ANC 75.3%
- Ward 23ANC 72.8%
- Ward 24ANC 78.7%
- Ward 25ANC 76.9%
- Ward 26ANC 88.4%
- Ward 27ANC 90.3%
- Ward 28ANC 85.5%
- Ward 29ANC 84.1%
- Ward 30ANC 84.0%
- Ward 31ANC 86.3%
- Ward 32ANC 78.9%
- Ward 33ANC 84.7%
- Ward 34ANC 84.6%
- Ward 35ANC 76.0%
- Ward 36ANC 81.6%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 92 727 · spoilt 1 115 · special votes 11 040 · All 188 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:59 SAST.