ANC 85.9%down 1.4 pts from 87.3% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 85.9%
- EFF 5.2%
- DA 4.4%
- Others 4.5%
National ballot ? · 102 508 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress88 01085.9%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 3055.2%
DADemocratic Alliance4 5504.4%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus7480.7%
UATUnited Africans Transformation6680.7%
ActionSA4630.5%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe4270.4%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane2510.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2450.2%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa2030.2%
APCAfrican People's Convention1460.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance1420.1%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1370.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1190.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1150.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1110.1%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party1080.1%
RISERise Mzansi960.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change920.1%
COPECongress of the People590.1%- #HOPE4SA570.1%
UIMUnited Independent Movement470.0%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change440.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party430.0%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party370.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance310.0%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement280.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim220.0%
GOOD190.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah180.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement160.0%
ALAble Leadership160.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress150.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation130.0%
XILUVA120.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation120.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action100.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress90.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization90.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance70.0%
CITIZANS70.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery60.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement60.0%
- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress60.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement50.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats40.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement40.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party30.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change30.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement20.0%- RPReferendum Party20.0%
Wards · 38
- Ward 1ANC 89.4%
- Ward 2ANC 79.6%
- Ward 3ANC 92.9%
- Ward 4ANC 91.0%
- Ward 5ANC 88.0%
- Ward 6ANC 90.0%
- Ward 7ANC 80.8%
- Ward 8DA 48.7%
- Ward 9ANC 63.6%
- Ward 10ANC 90.4%
- Ward 11ANC 92.9%
- Ward 12ANC 92.0%
- Ward 13ANC 86.2%
- Ward 14ANC 89.6%
- Ward 15ANC 88.4%
- Ward 16ANC 88.3%
- Ward 17ANC 94.0%
- Ward 18ANC 89.8%
- Ward 19ANC 85.9%
- Ward 20ANC 68.6%
- Ward 21ANC 90.7%
- Ward 22ANC 83.6%
- Ward 23ANC 89.9%
- Ward 24ANC 87.2%
- Ward 25ANC 88.0%
- Ward 26ANC 84.2%
- Ward 27ANC 94.2%
- Ward 28ANC 92.9%
- Ward 29ANC 92.2%
- Ward 30ANC 92.6%
- Ward 31ANC 79.0%
- Ward 32ANC 88.5%
- Ward 33ANC 89.3%
- Ward 34ANC 94.3%
- Ward 35ANC 92.1%
- Ward 36ANC 90.7%
- Ward 37ANC 89.3%
- Ward 38ANC 91.2%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 103 448 · spoilt 940 · special votes 8 949 · All 193 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 17:00 SAST.