ANC 57.1% 26.0 pts · 2019: 83.1%
Most national votes
- ANC 57.1%
- M.K. 27.4%
- EFF 8.7%
- Others 6.8%
National ballot ? · 56 687 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress32 37657.1%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe15 54127.4%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters4 9048.7%
DADemocratic Alliance1 7293.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party3150.6%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1710.3%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1660.3%
ActionSA1580.3%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus1490.3%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1170.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1130.2%
APCAfrican People's Convention980.2%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane810.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress750.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change670.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation490.1%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa410.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance350.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania340.1%
UIMUnited Independent Movement320.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change320.1%
COPECongress of the People300.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement290.1%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery270.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party250.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization250.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party250.0%
RISERise Mzansi240.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action210.0%- #HOPE4SA180.0%
GOOD150.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation140.0%
- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim130.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation120.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party120.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah110.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress110.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance100.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance90.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress80.0%
ALAble Leadership80.0%
CITIZANS70.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change60.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress60.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement60.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement60.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress60.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement50.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement50.0%
XILUVA50.0%- RPReferendum Party40.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats10.0%
Wards · 25
- Ward 1ANC 46.0%
- Ward 2ANC 57.4%
- Ward 3ANC 56.9%
- Ward 4ANC 46.7%
- Ward 5ANC 53.3%
- Ward 6ANC 53.8%
- Ward 7ANC 46.0%
- Ward 8ANC 61.4%
- Ward 9ANC 53.4%
- Ward 10ANC 56.1%
- Ward 11ANC 52.1%
- Ward 12ANC 72.9%
- Ward 13ANC 60.4%
- Ward 14ANC 57.8%
- Ward 15ANC 53.4%
- Ward 16ANC 65.3%
- Ward 17ANC 59.2%
- Ward 18ANC 57.3%
- Ward 19ANC 67.8%
- Ward 20ANC 64.2%
- Ward 21ANC 55.0%
- Ward 22ANC 58.5%
- Ward 23ANC 61.7%
- Ward 24ANC 58.1%
- Ward 25ANC 57.6%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 57 469 · spoilt 701 · special votes 7 517 · All 128 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete · turnout, cast, spoilt and special-vote figures are for the regional ballot, as published by the IEC
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:56 SAST.