ANC 55.1%down 11.7 pts from 66.8% in 2009
Most provincial votes
- ANC 55.1%
- DA 29.0%
- EFF 10.6%
- Others 5.3%
Provincial ballot ? · 1 129 745 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress622 19255.1%
DADemocratic Alliance328 14329.0%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters119 91910.6%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus10 4850.9%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party10 2480.9%
NFPNational Freedom Party9 4920.8%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party7 4750.7%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement4 8110.4%
COPECongress of the People4 7880.4%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania3 1640.3%
AGANG SAAgang South Africa3 1130.3%
APCAfrican People's Convention1 9900.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation8160.1%
UCDPUnited Christian Democratic Party6270.1%
FNFront Nasionaal/Front National5290.0%
MFMinority Front5230.0%
WASPWorkers and Socialist Party3960.0%
ICOSAIndependent Civic Organisation of South Africa3510.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance2870.0%
KGMKingdom Governance Movement1550.0%
LEKGOTLALekgotla for Democracy Advancement1460.0%
MECAMerafong Civic Association950.0%
Wards · 101
- Ward 1ANC 36.5%
- Ward 2ANC 58.2%
- Ward 3ANC 54.4%
- Ward 4ANC 54.3%
- Ward 5ANC 72.1%
- Ward 6ANC 68.0%
- Ward 7ANC 60.7%
- Ward 8ANC 66.4%
- Ward 9ANC 66.4%
- Ward 10ANC 68.8%
- Ward 11ANC 74.5%
- Ward 12ANC 59.7%
- Ward 13DA 40.7%
- Ward 14ANC 76.6%
- Ward 15DA 82.0%
- Ward 16DA 72.7%
- Ward 17DA 57.4%
- Ward 18DA 84.9%
- Ward 19DA 85.9%
- Ward 20DA 80.5%
- Ward 21DA 58.9%
- Ward 22DA 82.1%
- Ward 23DA 83.2%
- Ward 24DA 44.0%
- Ward 25ANC 72.2%
- Ward 26ANC 77.4%
- Ward 27DA 86.9%
- Ward 28DA 86.6%
- Ward 29DA 52.6%
- Ward 30ANC 74.7%
- Ward 31DA 50.7%
- Ward 32DA 79.1%
- Ward 33DA 38.2%
- Ward 34DA 61.3%
- Ward 35ANC 49.2%
- Ward 36DA 66.4%
- Ward 37DA 82.9%
- Ward 38DA 82.9%
- Ward 39DA 59.6%
- Ward 40ANC 69.5%
- Ward 41ANC 73.3%
- Ward 42ANC 42.4%
- Ward 43DA 48.5%
- Ward 44ANC 73.1%
- Ward 45ANC 73.5%
- Ward 46ANC 76.4%
- Ward 47ANC 75.1%
- Ward 48ANC 78.7%
- Ward 49ANC 79.7%
- Ward 50ANC 81.8%
- Ward 51ANC 80.7%
- Ward 52ANC 65.3%
- Ward 53ANC 63.0%
- Ward 54ANC 80.1%
- Ward 55ANC 85.8%
- Ward 56ANC 80.2%
- Ward 57ANC 77.0%
- Ward 58ANC 63.8%
- Ward 59ANC 74.3%
- Ward 60ANC 80.6%
- Ward 61ANC 79.0%
- Ward 62ANC 85.1%
- Ward 63ANC 85.5%
- Ward 64ANC 82.4%
- Ward 65ANC 86.0%
- Ward 66ANC 84.8%
- Ward 67ANC 82.0%
- Ward 68ANC 78.0%
- Ward 69ANC 78.7%
- Ward 70ANC 75.4%
- Ward 71ANC 73.0%
- Ward 72DA 45.6%
- Ward 73ANC 44.9%
- Ward 74DA 46.1%
- Ward 75DA 61.7%
- Ward 76DA 73.3%
- Ward 77ANC 78.4%
- Ward 78ANC 71.0%
- Ward 79ANC 80.7%
- Ward 80ANC 80.9%
- Ward 81ANC 80.6%
- Ward 82ANC 82.3%
- Ward 83ANC 86.3%
- Ward 84ANC 83.8%
- Ward 85ANC 79.3%
- Ward 86ANC 83.8%
- Ward 87ANC 87.0%
- Ward 88DA 52.8%
- Ward 89ANC 50.8%
- Ward 90ANC 55.3%
- Ward 91DA 43.8%
- Ward 92DA 78.5%
- Ward 93ANC 52.2%
- Ward 94DA 75.3%
- Ward 95ANC 71.2%
- Ward 96ANC 80.2%
- Ward 97DA 69.6%
- Ward 98ANC 75.6%
- Ward 99ANC 65.1%
- Ward 100DA 57.0%
- Ward 101ANC 83.2%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 1 141 695 · spoilt 11 950 · special votes 9 914 · All 615 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2009 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 16:02 SAST.