ANC majority
125 of 202 seats
Most ward votes: ANC 61.1%
Ward ballot ? · 782 650 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress478 06861.1%
DADemocratic Alliance238 38030.5%
NFPNational Freedom Party9 3321.2%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party8 1651.0%
COPECongress of the People6 2060.8%
IRASAIndependent Ratepayers Association of SA6 0800.8%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania5 8730.8%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party5 2260.7%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus4 6550.6%
APCAfrican People's Convention4 2410.5%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement4 0020.5%- D.R.P.A.Displacees Rate-Payers Association3 7590.5%
- IndependentIndependent candidates2 3910.3%
ACAAfrican Christian Alliance-Afrikaner Christen Alliansie9720.1%
SIMUNYESimunye in Christ Organisation8730.1%
CDPChristian Democratic Party8370.1%
P.C.OPeople's Civic Organisation8320.1%
TRCThe Real Congress7840.1%
BCPBlack Consciousness Party6630.1%
FINLAFirst Nation Liberation Alliance6200.1%
NRPNational Republican Party5720.1%
PAMPan Africanist Movement850.0%- UUPUNUmhlaba Uhlagene Peoples United Nations340.0%
Council seats · 202 ?
- African National Congress71 ward · 54 PR125
- Democratic Alliance/Demokratiese Alliansie30 ward · 32 PR62
- National Freedom Party0 ward · 3 PR3
- Inkatha Freedom Party0 ward · 2 PR2
- Pan Africanist Congress of Azania0 ward · 2 PR2
- Congress of the People0 ward · 2 PR2
- Vryheidsfront Plus0 ward · 1 PR1
- United Democratic Movement0 ward · 1 PR1
- African Christian Democratic Party0 ward · 1 PR1
- Displacees Rate-Payers Association0 ward · 1 PR1
- Independent Ratepayers Association of SA0 ward · 1 PR1
- African People's Convention0 ward · 1 PR1
2016 Ward 85, Ekurhuleni in 2011 ?
No 2011 ward has the same boundary. These 2011 wards cover that area, each with its own results.
Wards · 101
- Ward 1ANC 57.7%
- Ward 2ANC 88.7%
- Ward 3ANC 78.8%
- Ward 4ANC 85.5%
- Ward 5ANC 89.5%
- Ward 6ANC 89.8%
- Ward 7ANC 84.0%
- Ward 8ANC 88.9%
- Ward 9ANC 76.5%
- Ward 10ANC 90.5%
- Ward 11ANC 89.0%
- Ward 12ANC 71.6%
- Ward 13ANC 48.2%
- Ward 14ANC 86.5%
- Ward 15DA 88.7%
- Ward 16DA 82.5%
- Ward 17DA 67.3%
- Ward 18DA 86.9%
- Ward 19DA 88.0%
- Ward 20DA 84.8%
- Ward 21DA 67.9%
- Ward 22DA 86.9%
- Ward 23DA 87.3%
- Ward 24DA 46.9%
- Ward 25ANC 79.3%
- Ward 26ANC 73.0%
- Ward 27DA 88.8%
- Ward 28DA 88.5%
- Ward 29ANC 50.9%
- Ward 30ANC 82.4%
- Ward 31DA 54.4%
- Ward 32DA 84.6%
- Ward 33DA 47.6%
- Ward 34DA 58.2%
- Ward 35ANC 40.3%
- Ward 36DA 68.2%
- Ward 37DA 73.4%
- Ward 38DA 78.2%
- Ward 39DA 70.0%
- Ward 40ANC 84.6%
- Ward 41ANC 89.5%
- Ward 42ANC 49.4%
- Ward 43DA 56.0%
- Ward 44ANC 91.2%
- Ward 45ANC 85.5%
- Ward 46ANC 89.0%
- Ward 47ANC 82.2%
- Ward 48ANC 92.8%
- Ward 49ANC 93.4%
- Ward 50ANC 91.5%
- Ward 51ANC 82.9%
- Ward 52ANC 61.2%
- Ward 53ANC 70.4%
- Ward 54ANC 70.2%
- Ward 55ANC 89.6%
- Ward 56ANC 79.2%
- Ward 57ANC 84.1%
- Ward 58ANC 69.2%
- Ward 59ANC 81.2%
- Ward 60ANC 92.0%
- Ward 61ANC 77.5%
- Ward 62ANC 84.0%
- Ward 63ANC 94.9%
- Ward 64ANC 90.4%
- Ward 65ANC 94.6%
- Ward 66ANC 94.0%
- Ward 67ANC 90.8%
- Ward 68ANC 87.5%
- Ward 69ANC 88.5%
- Ward 70ANC 86.0%
- Ward 71ANC 84.5%
- Ward 72DA 52.6%
- Ward 73ANC 49.2%
- Ward 74ANC 47.2%
- Ward 75DA 71.2%
- Ward 76DA 78.9%
- Ward 77ANC 90.8%
- Ward 78ANC 80.7%
- Ward 79ANC 82.6%
- Ward 80ANC 88.7%
- Ward 81ANC 87.8%
- Ward 82ANC 87.2%
- Ward 83ANC 90.2%
- Ward 84ANC 88.0%
- Ward 85ANC 73.4%
- Ward 86ANC 88.1%
- Ward 87ANC 92.7%
- Ward 88DA 53.5%
- Ward 89ANC 83.4%
- Ward 90ANC 63.8%
- Ward 91DA 54.3%
- Ward 92DA 83.6%
- Ward 93ANC 64.6%
- Ward 94DA 72.8%
- Ward 95ANC 78.2%
- Ward 96ANC 83.1%
- Ward 97DA 76.8%
- Ward 98ANC 77.2%
- Ward 99ANC 72.2%
- Ward 100DA 55.1%
- Ward 101ANC 84.0%
About these figures
Notes on the IEC's figures for this page
special votes 5 147 · All 587 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
In local elections the IEC adds votes across the ward, PR and district ballots, so we show valid votes per ballot instead of one "votes cast" total.
Turnout is calculated as PR ballots cast ÷ registered voters, from the IEC's results for the 587 voting districts here (798 466 of 1 424 392). The IEC publishes 56.3%.
Note: the IEC's seat calculation lists 11 party rows twice with identical figures; each party is counted once.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 16:53 SAST.