ANC 89.6%down 1.6 pts from 91.2% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 89.6%
- EFF 4.8%
- DA 1.9%
- Others 3.8%
National ballot ? · 125 393 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress112 34689.6%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 9694.8%
DADemocratic Alliance2 3611.9%
ActionSA6860.5%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania6150.5%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe4690.4%
UATUnited Africans Transformation3470.3%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa3450.3%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party3090.2%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus1950.2%
RISERise Mzansi1740.1%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1720.1%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1530.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change1410.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1390.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change1340.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1230.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance1190.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention1070.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party940.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement480.0%
ALAble Leadership350.0%
COPECongress of the People330.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement260.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance260.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance220.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress160.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement150.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization150.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party150.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation120.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress120.0%
GOOD110.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party110.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action100.0%
XILUVA100.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change80.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress80.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah70.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats70.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress70.0%
CITIZANS70.0%- #HOPE4SA70.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement40.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation40.0%
- RPReferendum Party40.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party30.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery30.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement30.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement20.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement20.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim20.0%
Wards · 41
- Ward 1ANC 93.7%
- Ward 2ANC 93.8%
- Ward 3ANC 91.0%
- Ward 4ANC 90.5%
- Ward 5ANC 94.8%
- Ward 6ANC 92.2%
- Ward 7ANC 91.0%
- Ward 8ANC 90.5%
- Ward 9ANC 91.0%
- Ward 10ANC 89.3%
- Ward 11ANC 92.2%
- Ward 12ANC 91.0%
- Ward 13ANC 90.3%
- Ward 14ANC 90.8%
- Ward 15ANC 93.2%
- Ward 16ANC 90.2%
- Ward 17ANC 87.8%
- Ward 18ANC 89.2%
- Ward 19ANC 91.7%
- Ward 20ANC 90.4%
- Ward 21ANC 85.5%
- Ward 22ANC 55.7%
- Ward 23ANC 87.1%
- Ward 24ANC 91.0%
- Ward 25ANC 89.8%
- Ward 26ANC 86.9%
- Ward 27ANC 89.7%
- Ward 28ANC 91.7%
- Ward 29ANC 91.2%
- Ward 30ANC 92.3%
- Ward 31ANC 91.5%
- Ward 32ANC 90.4%
- Ward 33ANC 89.6%
- Ward 34ANC 86.0%
- Ward 35ANC 86.0%
- Ward 36ANC 90.0%
- Ward 37ANC 89.5%
- Ward 38ANC 86.3%
- Ward 39ANC 93.3%
- Ward 40ANC 90.8%
- Ward 41ANC 88.5%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 126 338 · spoilt 945 · special votes 12 798 · All 268 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:59 SAST.