WardsANC 41darker = bigger win
ANC 88.8%
Most regional votes
Vote breakdown · Regional ballot
- ANC 88.8%
- EFF 5.3%
- DA 1.9%
- Others 4.0%
Turnout51.4%
Voters on the roll246k
Regional ballot ? · 124 874 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress110 82988.8%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters6 6285.3%
DADemocratic Alliance2 3831.9%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania7280.6%
ActionSA7120.6%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa6420.5%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party4080.3%
UATUnited Africans Transformation3810.3%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe3420.3%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus2770.2%
RISERise Mzansi2380.2%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1940.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1690.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention1240.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance1230.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party1220.1%- Ramoba Lehlohonolo Blessings AnswerIndependent candidate1060.1%
- Ndou Lovemore RayIndependent candidate650.1%
COPECongress of the People470.0%- Phathela Ntakadzeni FaithIndependent candidate460.0%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement410.0%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change410.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance340.0%
ALAble Leadership320.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party270.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement210.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party200.0%
GOOD180.0%
CITIZANS170.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah120.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim90.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats70.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change60.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement60.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation30.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery30.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement30.0%
Wards · 41
- Ward 1ANC 93.9%
- Ward 2ANC 93.6%
- Ward 3ANC 90.5%
- Ward 4ANC 89.8%
- Ward 5ANC 93.3%
- Ward 6ANC 91.6%
- Ward 7ANC 90.2%
- Ward 8ANC 90.2%
- Ward 9ANC 90.5%
- Ward 10ANC 88.2%
- Ward 11ANC 92.1%
- Ward 12ANC 90.0%
- Ward 13ANC 89.6%
- Ward 14ANC 90.5%
- Ward 15ANC 92.3%
- Ward 16ANC 89.2%
- Ward 17ANC 86.6%
- Ward 18ANC 88.5%
- Ward 19ANC 92.2%
- Ward 20ANC 90.2%
- Ward 21ANC 84.3%
- Ward 22ANC 53.9%
- Ward 23ANC 84.1%
- Ward 24ANC 89.7%
- Ward 25ANC 89.0%
- Ward 26ANC 84.2%
- Ward 27ANC 88.0%
- Ward 28ANC 92.1%
- Ward 29ANC 90.5%
- Ward 30ANC 91.9%
- Ward 31ANC 91.5%
- Ward 32ANC 90.6%
- Ward 33ANC 88.5%
- Ward 34ANC 85.6%
- Ward 35ANC 86.1%
- Ward 36ANC 88.5%
- Ward 37ANC 87.6%
- Ward 38ANC 84.2%
- Ward 39ANC 92.7%
- Ward 40ANC 89.2%
- Ward 41ANC 87.0%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 126 338 · spoilt 945 · special votes 12 798 · All 268 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:59 SAST.