WardsANC 38darker = bigger win
ANC 86.2% 3.4 pts · 2014: 82.8%
Most provincial votes
Vote breakdown · Provincial ballot
- ANC 86.2%
- EFF 5.5%
- DA 5.2%
- Others 3.1%
Turnout57.4%
Voters on the roll185k
Provincial ballot ? · 104 999 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress90 55986.2%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 7345.5%
DADemocratic Alliance5 4915.2%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus1 0011.0%
AICAfrican Independent Congress3100.3%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2490.2%
IRCInternational Revelation Congress2390.2%
APCAfrican People's Convention2160.2%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement2110.2%
COPECongress of the People1510.1%
AGANG SAAgang South Africa1330.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party950.1%
SRWPSocialist Revolutionary Workers Party780.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania760.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation720.1%
XPXimoko Party710.1%
ACOAfrican Covenant510.0%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement470.0%
GMCGaza Movement for Change310.0%
GOOD250.0%
PAUPower of Africans Unity190.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement190.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party160.0%
GLCGazankulu Liberation Congress160.0%
LANDLand Party140.0%
WFWomen Forward130.0%
ARUAfrican Renaissance Unity130.0%
APSPAfrican People's Socialist Party90.0%
SAMEBASouth African Maintanance and Estate Beneficiaries Associati80.0%
BRABetter Residents Association80.0%- NO_ABBRCivic Warriors of Maruleng70.0%
SANCOTASouth African National Congress of Traditional Authorities70.0%
BPSABolsheviks Party of South Africa60.0%
MSMMagoshi Swaranang Movement40.0%
Wards · 38
- Ward 1ANC 87.9%
- Ward 2ANC 82.5%
- Ward 3ANC 91.3%
- Ward 4ANC 91.1%
- Ward 5ANC 81.1%
- Ward 6ANC 90.7%
- Ward 7ANC 68.9%
- Ward 8ANC 47.8%
- Ward 9ANC 61.8%
- Ward 10ANC 90.1%
- Ward 11ANC 92.6%
- Ward 12ANC 89.2%
- Ward 13ANC 89.2%
- Ward 14ANC 89.7%
- Ward 15ANC 89.6%
- Ward 16ANC 88.0%
- Ward 17ANC 93.1%
- Ward 18ANC 90.4%
- Ward 19ANC 89.3%
- Ward 20ANC 69.5%
- Ward 21ANC 87.9%
- Ward 22ANC 86.0%
- Ward 23ANC 87.2%
- Ward 24ANC 89.3%
- Ward 25ANC 91.9%
- Ward 26ANC 83.2%
- Ward 27ANC 93.5%
- Ward 28ANC 84.6%
- Ward 29ANC 92.4%
- Ward 30ANC 93.2%
- Ward 31ANC 91.7%
- Ward 32ANC 89.8%
- Ward 33ANC 90.7%
- Ward 34ANC 92.3%
- Ward 35ANC 89.7%
- Ward 36ANC 91.8%
- Ward 37ANC 90.5%
- Ward 38ANC 91.3%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 106 103 · spoilt 1 104 · special votes 3 578 · All 190 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2014 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 10:44 SAST.